Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home in which we churn our milk. It is three feet seven and a half inches tall and is a black and green colour. The sides are first going up slanting slightly at about two and half from the [?] bottom, then it widen out again.
    It is twelve or thirteen years old. Butter is made three or four times a weeks in Summer and once or twice a week in Winter. My mother and my sister generally does the churning. If a person came in during the churning process he or she would take a "drass". The people long ago said that if a person came in and did not take a "drass" he would bring away the butter. There are several local stories told in this connection. There was a very poor woman in the locality once who went to another
    Kathleen Lavin