Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We children find great amusement in playing games especially in the warm, happy, sunny days of Summer. Here is a list "The n--ger boy," "The Gost," "the woman whose oats was eaten by another woman's chickens" "ging-ging-gang" "Colours" "fat and lean" and the ancient courts of Doodledumdoo."
    We have certain games for the four seasons of the In autumn for instance we go picking blackberried nuts and billberries which are common in my district. During the snow of Winter we make bird traps and trap birds with them. That is the most common form of amusement which is played out of doors during during the cold hard dreary months of Winter.
    During
    Kathleen Lavin