Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

bird will forsake the nest. This happens very frequently now unfortunately.
    The swallow flys high for good weather and low for bad weather. The curlew crys for rain. The crows assemble together on a hilltop for good weather and the seagulls assemble for rain.
    A short but interesting little story is told about how the robin got her red breast. When Our Lord was dying on the cross He had a cruel crown of thorns pressed down His head. All the piteous little birds saw him suffer. The robin pulled out one thorn out of the crown which hurt our dear Lord's heads head so badly. While he endeavoured to do so one drop of the Lord's blood fell on his breast. Ever since that every
    Kathleen Lavin