Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Crows scream for rain. Crows gather on a hill for good weather. Animals stand in shade for good weather. When foxes bark much in October they are calling up a great fall of snow. Swallows fly high for good weather and low for bad weather. The cat scrapes for storm and also she sits with her back to the fire. If the cat sits on the doorstep in February. She'll creep to the hearthstone in March.
    The sky gets blackish blue for storm. It is clear for good weather. The fog goes up for rain and down for good weather. Everything seems near when there is a fog.
    The dust flues for cold weather. We can hear the "Coír na Olann" as a sign of good weather. The smoke ascends very straight for good weather. The fire is generally
    Kathleen Lavin
    Mrs B. Looby