Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Q. One moonlight night as I looked out on the window I heard the ticker tacker scraping at the door. I saw the picker packer at the "walls of willie wacker". I sent out my ticker tacker to hunt the picker packer from willie wackers walls?
    A. I looked on the window one moonlight night and the dog was scraping the door. I saw the bill at the hayrick and I sent out the dog to hunt him away.
    Q. Two legs sat on three legs with one leg in his lap, four legs came in and snapped one leg, two legs flung three legs at four legs to make him bring back one leg?
    A. A man sat on a three-legged stool with a leg of mutton in his lap. A dog came in and snapped the mutton. The man flung the stool at the dog to make him bring it back.
    Q. Without skin or bone and has four fingers and a thumb? A. A glove.
    Kathleen Lavin