School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    During his time, Classybawn was built. This was a big lodge, built on a high hill about 1 mile from Mullaghmore and from which a view maybe had of the entire surrounding district; from Sligo to Ballyshannon. Those working at the lodge (received) were paid 10 pence per day and those making roads -; women 6d, men 10d per day. When the lodge was built he gave a free party to the children of his tenants. This he gave every year. The lodge was built 1868.
    One day he was in Cliffoney and went into the Chapel. There were no seats in it then. He inquired where the people sat and on