School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. Potatoes are grown on my father's farm. There is about an acre of land sown with potatoes on my father's farm. The amount does not vary but every farmer grows as much as will do him till it is time the new ones the next year. The ground in ploughed first and then it is divided into drills or ridges. Then manure is put on the drills on ridges and then the potatoes are set. There is a space left between each drill ridge and each space is called an alley. When the stalks come up, the farmers take the clay out of the alleys and puts it on the drills or ridges. The stalks grow to a height of one foot and a half and then there comes a flower on the stalks. After a while the farmers spray the potatoes to keep the