School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. There is a Giants Grave in Townatruffian and it consists of three large stones standing and a big one on top. The "Bracked Stones" are in the townland of Belville and they are supposed to be cromlecks. Skreen Monument is built over a well near Skreen Churchyard and there is a Latin inscription on it. There is a monument in Skreen Churchyard erected to the Black family and on it is carved a ploughman and a pair of horses yoked to a plough and a number of agricultural implements and on the other side of the monument there is a figure of an angel sounding the last trumpet. In Templeboy graveyard there is a monument erected to John Mc Gowan and there is an anvil and a hammer carved on it
    Ada Nic Uait
    Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo