School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. Mr Mc Gowan was the soldier who came over with the Normans. He had an agreement with him saying he could have all the land that he could see from the top of Rady Margaret's tower in Templeboy. He did not know where the fort was and he asked a man named Hillas where it was and he told him it was back in Mayo but that he would buy the paper from him so Hillas bought the paper. The tower was only a few yards away from the soldier, but Hillas told him it was a few hundred miles away. When the soldier was gone away out of the country Hillas claimed the land
    Liam Ó Labhradh Tréan
    Dunowla, Co. Sligo