School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. Some of the games I play are as follows:- Hop-Scotch, French Jig, Jumping Races, Paper Chase, Swinging, Tug O'War Three Legged Race, Bag Races and Hide and Seek.
    The way you play Hop-Scotch is as follows:- First make five circles one after another and divide every second circle into a two halves. Then get a flat stone and throw it into the first circle and hop through the circles and hop back again. Repeat this with every circle and then put the stone on the palm of the hand and hop through the circles. Then put it on the thumb and do the same hopping. Then you stand at the top of the first circle and throw the stone over your shoulder and if it falls in one of the circles you have a bed. Then the next one playing cannot walk in the bed. The way you play jumping is to get two sticks and stick them
    Ada Nic Uait
    Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo