School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. In the year 1916 there was a great snow storm in my district. There was a woman in my district named Miss Golden who lived all alone. When she wakened in the morning she did not know what was wrong when it was so dark. She thought to herself that it was not time to get up so she thought she would stay in bed for another while. In the morning a man named Mr Scott went to her house and the snow was piled up against the door and windows. He made a hole in the snow at the window, and Miss Golden handed him out a shovel so he cleared away the snow and she got out.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Doireann Ní Labhradh Tréan