Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mud-wall houses were built in olden times. They used to dig the mud and toughen it and put rushes through it for a bond. It was then roofed with black oak they got in the bogs. Bog scraws were placed on the roofs and were supported by "tarbháins" and then thatched with rushes. In many of those houses they lived and slept in the kitchen. The beds were placed near the fire, which was at the gable. In some cases there were no chimneys only a hole in the roof to leave out the smoke. In those houses they had to glass in the windows, only a shutter instead. In some houses
  2. There would be four playing in it, two playing against the other two. One throws up the ball for the other. He hits it then and the other one would catch it above at the upper stone and throw it down to the one that threw up the ball and if he had it thrown into a hole between the four stones before the one that hit the ball would be around, the two would have won.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Carroll