Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    namely, Hugh Mc Doole Camber, Aughavas. Alex Mc Cabe Carrickavoher, Aughavas, John Grant Gubbs, Cloone. John Shortt Camber, Cloone and James Reilly Corriga, Aughavas.
    The people could walk very quickly in former times. There is a story told about a man named Simon Tague of Drumadurn. He was a shoe-maker by trade. One day Simon was going to Cloone for material to make shoes. On his way a man named Pat Mc Cabe overtook him on the road with a side - car. He asked him to sit up on the car. He said he would not, that he was in a hurry. He passed the horse and car and he walked to Cloone.
    The man with the car went on his way and before he was within half a mile of Cloone Pat Mc Cabe met Simon returning home.
  2. Local Heroes
    In olden times there were very strong men James Reilly, Corriga was in Arva one day; he had some angry words with some man; he waited until he saw the man going home with his horse and cart; he ran up and put his hands to the wheel of the cart and turned it over. Pat Mc
    Peter Curran
    Log an Umair, Co. Liatroma