Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. In the Penal Times
    In olden times it was very difficult for the Christians to hear Mass; they had to go into lonely places such as bogs. There was a Mass Rock in Annaghmonan. This was a very good place as it was surrounded by bog and no (horse) soldiers on horse-back could get in. There is a bush in this townland still called the "Mass bush" and it is said that it sheltered the "Mass Rock". There was also a Mass Rock in the townland of Aughavas not far from where the Catholic Church now stands. This was also a very good place as there was no road in to it in those days. While Mass was being said two men were left on guard so so that the English would not capture them.. In those days anyone who brought a priest's head to the English got five pounds.
    In previous years when St Patrick came to this parish he ordered for a Church to be built in Tooma; then he went away to some other part of the country. A man named Guickan, who lived in Cloone made the masons build it in Cloone so when the saint came back the half of the church was built. The saint was very vexed but the man told him that it was
    1. am
    James Lee