Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Entire, Gradogue was able to carry a wheel barrow in his mouth for a distance of three yard.
    John Connolly, Drummerkane was coming home from Carrigallen with a two cwt. bag of Indian meal on an ass's back. Out - side the town the ass broke away and he put the bag on his back and carried it home without ever leaving it down.
    Micky Farrel was a great traveller. The priest had no altar wine for Mass. And this man said he would go to Mohill for it. He started for Mohill and was back in twenty minutes with the wine.
    Con Maguire Legonomer was coming home from England and walked from Dublin home in one day and mowed six cocks of hay from that until night. Jack Mc Entire Carrigallen can put up two 56 lb. weights over his head and crack them together.
    Pat Mc Entire was a great mower; he mowed Mc Donnell's meadow an area of six acres in four days and area of one acre and a half every day.
    John Downey Aughavas used to mow two acres every day. Cormac Kiernan Lavering was a great weight thrower. James Curran Corriga and Bernard Mc Na Mee Corrduff were great runners. John
    Peter Curran
    Log an Umair, Co. Liatroma