Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Myles the Slasher was a boy his father's fields of oats used to be damaged by some unknown horse, the print of whose hoofs was visible. One night Myles concealed himself in the field of corn and was surprised to see a mare and foal swim out of the lake and commence eating the oats which grew near the lake shore. Myles succeeded in capturing the foal and bringing it home, he reared it at his father's castle in Augharan. This animal proved a good friend to Myles later on. The British who were then in occupation at Ballymagovern stole the horse but none of them could ride it. Myles, attired as a peasant presented himself at the English camp and told the general that he could ride any horse no matter how troublesome or fidgety it may be. The general agreed to give him a chance. When Myles got into the saddle he whispered into the horse's ear and quickly galloped home to Augharan.
    Myles being a cavalry commander rode this horse at every engagement and it always brought him safely home. His enemies becoming
    William O' Reilly
    Achadh Reanna, Co. Liatroma