Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Kilkenny and his brother Peter both of Drunnersnaughtin, Aghavas, Carrigallen, were renovating their dwelling at Drumersnaughtin come forty years ago.
    As Peter was harvesting the country near Loch na mBarr he noticed a particular stone on the lake shore, which would serve as a lintel for one of the doors in his home. Now this stone was on lands owned by the Casserlys who were not friendly towards the Kilkennys and the latter decided that they would take this stone at night.
    They proposed transporting it on a donkey's back and they proceeded to the spot where it lay accompanied by a donkey at about 11 p.m on a night in April. They succeeded in placing the stone on the donkey's back and proceeded on their homeward march. When they had gone some distance they heard a commotion coming on behind them. The Kilkennys thought it might be a party of hunters or trappers or a band of young new going to the lake to fish, as pike was very plentiful
    Peter Kilkenny
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)