Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May eve a gad of the rowan tree was tied around the churn dash and kept there until May morning when it was taken off and burned in the first fire lighted that morning. This was supposed to be a preventive against 'taking the butter.'
    When the butter was 'taken' it was very difficult to recover it. Several means were adopted the following being the most effective. With the colter of the plough a circle was described on the floor near the ktichen fire. The churn was placed within this circle and it contained milk stolen from those who were supposed to be "taking the butter." the milk was milked from the cows during the night. One end of the colter was placed in the fire and the other end rested under the churn.Then when all doors, windows, crevices and even the chimney itself were closed and secured the churning commenced. Some prayers or rhymes were recited and after a short space of time if the proper milk was in the churn all the butter stolen previously would float on top of the milk. One person who took the butter was supposed to come to the door whilst the churning was in progress, but on no account could the door be opened or could the person outside be spoken to: should this happen the power of the charm was broken and all had to be started over again.