Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lawrence Humes Fenor, a church of England Divine, rather amourously inclined got intimation from his Protestant flock in the parish of Drumlane Co. Cavan that they would tolerate him no longer as their spiritual guide. He betook himself to Corriga and set himself up in Humes place. It appears that some short time after the Revd Humes Fenor and his family established themselves in Corriga that their house became haunted with the old spirit demons that met on Corriga cross before Revd Fenor's advent. Mrs Humes Fenor was in a dreadful plight because her husband could not exercise the unwelcome visitors. She had to requisition the services of the Revd Nicholas McKeon C.C. Aughavas, who was boarding 90 years ago in Pat O'Reilly's Drurninbawn. H. McKeon hunted the devils elsewhere and Mrs. Fenor was much impressed and rumour went so far as to state that she entertained serious notions of becoming a member of the Church of Rome.
    Mr J. M. O' Rourke
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)