Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a king and he had one daughter, and his wife died and he got married again and before he got married he built a round tower under the sea for his daughter; he never told his second wife that he was married before. So when a year and a day was up, his wife went out to a well in the garden and looked down in it and said to her-self "there was never a nicer woman in the world than me," and a voice out of the well said "you are a liar the king's daughter is nicer" "Oh the king has no daughter", said woman, "Oh he has in a round tower under the sea" said the voice. So she went home and said she would die if she did not get the heart and livers of the king's daughter. So her husband send out two of his servants to kill his daughter and bring home her heart and livers; when they came to the round tower the girl had a great welcome for them and got ready a big dinner for them; but the men said "how will we eat and we coming to kill you". She told them to eat the dinner anyway. So when they were eating in comes a little cat and the men killed the cat and brought home her heart and livers. The woman ate them and
    AT0709: Snow‑White
    Mrs Jane Downey