Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and unable to spin. She was much annoyed as the gale day was approaching and she had no thread for the landlord. One morning as she arose after a sleepless night and after opening the door of her cabin she saw a little old woman hardly three feet high, standing outside and addressed her in the following manner - "The top of the morning to you Sally Rosemond, I always like to come and console an old woman in trouble." "Oh there is no trouble on me my dear woman," said Sally. At that the little woman grew two feet higher and seemed displeased with what Sally had said. "Do you think I am a fool," said she, "that I don't know the troubles of all the people for a league round the fort." Indeed, it's the old landlord that is troubling you, but I can relieve you of your distress if you only have patience." At that Sally said that she would be very thankful to her and the woman became small again. She said "Give me all your flax and I will have it spun into thread for you in three days and all I ask in return is that when I come back with the spun flax if you are not able to tell me my name that yourself and your cow will come along with me." Sally consented to this but after some time was
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    John J. Reynolds