Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived publican in Ballinamore. One night a traveller from Newry who had lodgings in this house was surprised to hear all the noise that was going on around the bottom store. He inquired of his host what was the cause of the noise and he was told that the place was infested with rats and despite all their efforts to trap or kill them they were increasing in number every day.
    The traveller said he would billet them away-needless to say the offer was gladly accepted at twelve o'clock that night the rats took their departure. The leader went in front with a paper in his mouth the followed-four in every now. As they passed through the yard gate there was a great cry heard.
    These rats were billeted to Boeshill Mill and it said that a man driving a horse and cart met them on Corgar Crae- and he had to pull in one side to let them pass as they still marched in the centre the road. The man that was working the mill at that time was Jerret.
    Christina Deane
    Mrs Eugene Deane