School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (continued from previous page)
    3) Hugh Prior, Coragh, Derradda walked to Bundoran and bathed in the sea the evening he arrived there. It is a little less than a hundred years ago since this happened.

STRONG MEN:-
    1) A landlord living in the townland of Bonebrook, Bawnboy named Knott Maguire wanted to have sixteen sacks of oats each weighing 24 stones, carried from the floor of his barn up to his granary (These sacks by the way, were all home-made, made from homespun linen.) None of his workmen would undertake the task. Nearby lived a little man, weighing between 8 and 9 stones who was renowned for his great strength. His name was Oiny McKiernan better known as "Oiny O'Corrogue." Oiny was sent for and before long three men (for it took three to lift each sack) were placing the sixteenth sack on his back. As a reward for his labours Mr. Knott Maguire bestowed this last sack on him and this he carried home, a distance of about a quarter of a mile, up a steep hill most of the way.
    'Oiny' is also reputed to have carried a "Fircín" of butter weighing 75lbs. from his home to Enniskillen. (A distance of about 17 Irish miles) in a creel, and to have carried a barrel of lime from a kiln six miles distant.