Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He told them to send the child across to him on their boat. But they told him that the man of the island had gone in the boat to fish. And the saint said, "He or his boat will never be seen again" and neither he was.
    Then the saint went round the shore until he got a very big slab or stone, he struck it with his staff and it floated. He gave it a push towards the island and when it reached it he told the wife of the islander to put the baby on the slab and push it back, which she did.
    When the slab came back to the saint he baptized the child and called it Mogue.
    This done he placed it on the slab again and sent it back to the island. He then started for home with his cattle and reached it without any other delay.
    In after years this same slab was used to convey coffins to the island to be buried.
    But some adventurous people thought they could use it for other purposes they went out to the island on it and when they were half-ways between the island and the shore it split into two haves and both people were drowned. One half of the slab went to the shore and other went to the island.

There are a few remarkable facts about this island which goes to show that this must have
    Eamonn Quinn