Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went out on the flag for fun and to look around them and they reached the middle of the island the flag broke in two and it is said one half of it went to the shore and sunk and the other half floated to the island and the boy and girl was drowned.
    So ever since it is said that no one could go out on the cot that they have now for going out to the island unless they who have great belif in St. Mogue. It was knowen of many people who were going out to the island in a cot or in a boat were driven back by a terrible storm.
    Many of the old people went out to Inch Island and brought back St. Mogue's clay. So long ago most of the old old people used to like to be buried in Inch Island. But all the old people used to belive in St. Mogue's clay.
    Josephine Maxwell
    Patrick Kellagher