Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The station can be done the whole year round by going three saturdays in succession. But one visit on her feast day is sufficient. The station is finished by going a distance down a field, to what is known as St Brigids well. It is here she is said to have rest for the night after a weary days travelling.
    In this old church yard is the cemetery for the district, there is no portion of the church left as the stones were taken to build the present protestant place of worship. About 250 years ago, and all that is left in the church yard is a carved head of St Brigid, in stone, wher one of the stations is performed. Its believed that many favours and miracles wer obtained by doing this station. The following is one I can vouch for. An old man named Brady, who died at an advanced age a few years ago, would show you the "ar" on his shin that he recieved from the blow of a hatchet when he was a young man earning a dayss wages, having then a wife and three children. The doctor was sent for, he dressed the wound, he told him at best it would be six months before he could stand on the limb, as the bone was injured by the blow. He lived convenient to the place and when the doctor left, thought it was neither (). On Feb 1st he went to Duteraugh did a station and invoked the intersession of St Brigid The wound immediately healed and he was
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
    Mr Patrick O' Rourke