Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is'nt natural that I could wish him good health, the judge asked Lauder if all that was true. Lauder had to admit that it was. The judge said he was sorry that he did not permit him to punish Lauder severely.
  2. On that night the greatest wind storm in history swept over Ireland. In its ferocity it carried the spray from the Atlantic at least this far. At that time most farmers houses were sod-wall. Most of those bouses were levelled to the ground except where kneelers wee used in the consturction of those cabins. Kneelers's were stakes set upright in the middle of sod-wall. There were three such kneelers in each side wall and on these the roof rested. In cabins where the roof was resting on the bare wall they did not survive the gale. The aged and feeble were removed from the houses for fear of being entrapped.
    One old woman, Mary Jordan, of Drumdart was removed from her falling cabin to die in peace.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin