Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time threre was a priest buying a hat in a certain drapers shop. The priest thought the hat was too dear and the priest said thats too dear. The man said thats a goods hat and its worth six shillings. "By God" said the priest its not. The man said "will you stop swearing, Thats not swearing said the priest. If you prove it I will give you the hat for nothing. The priest said come to Mass next Sunday till you see.
    The priest preached a sermon and when he was finishing he said : "By God you live and by God you die."
    The man who was at Mass spoke out said : "By God you have a cheap hat."
    AT1839: The Card‑playing Parson