Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1882 while James Casey, Drumdart, and others were bathing in Lough McHugh one of them stepped on a smooth substance on the bottom.
    On examination it was discovered to be an ancient boat 20 ft. long x 4 ft. wide. It was carved or scooped out of a huge oak tree. It was pulled ashore and allowed to dry when it was discovered that in a small hole in the bottom there was a solid gold plug 2 ozs in weight. Casey brought home the boat and had it cut up to help to roof an out house. He sold the gold plug for £5 to a Jew.
  2. The favourite tinkers around here are the McDonaghs. They can be traced back to 1844. I have learned that a McDonagh tinker was sheltered in this house (Gilchrista) in 1844 while engaged in coining.
    The tinker women wear shawls and black aprons and strong boots. They ask for flour, tea, sugar eggs and above all bacon which they call "grace"!
    There are other tinkers Heaneys and Joyces but the McDonaghs are the oldest and realise the fact. The men make porringers and gallons and mend others on their travels.
      1. daoine de réir aicme