Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before Fenagh became noted for its religion and learning there lived a king there called Gullion. St. Caillen went to this man and asked him for as much land as his coat would cover, so that he could build himself a small Church. The king tol St. Caillean to take as much land as he wished, as so he took as much land as enabled him to build not only a Church but also three great monastaries or abbeys, the remains of which are still to be seen to have dified the tempests of centuries
    In one of these monastaries the monks lived and in the other two the nuns stayed. From the time the nuns entered this convent they were never afterwards seen by any human being. The two monasteries occupied by the Nuns were some distance apart and so the nuns who never had anything to do with human affairs used to visit each other by means of an underground tunnel which formed a passage from one monastary to the other.
    It is said that when Cromwell came to Ireland, one of his officers who was travelling that way, ordered this place of homage to be demolished the Nuns on hearing this gathered with them the Chalices and all other valuable objects and went
    Maisie Mc Teague
    An Mothar, Co. Liatroma