Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The struggle at "Friars Ford" happened about twenty years before the Insurrection of 1798. That would be in the reign of George the Third in England. The fight took place at Altavrar, "(The Friar's Alt)". Altavrar is in Creevalea, Killargue Co. Leitrim. The "Mass Rock" was a good distance from the scene of the conflict. "Aughrim" is in Ballinagleragh. Patrick's Well is on Menahill mountain in Aughnasheelin.
    Dermot Dhunn, belonged originally to the Coraleehan-Aughnasheelin part of Leitrim. He had been in the Irish Brigade on the Continent before this; and it is believed he escaped to the Continent after the battle of the Ford. The priest was either O'Curnan or an O'Mac Enaw, The Gaelic name of Ford in Breffni.

FATHER O'CURNEEN:-
    A Father O'Curneen had a wonderful escape from the priest-hunters in Glenade in those days. He got away to the Continent where he described it all in verse. There is a very famous cleric of the same name buried in Inch Island, Loch Allen, Co. Leitrim.

BISHOP McSWEENEY
    In Cromwell's War Bishop McSweeney, who was at that time the only bishop of all Erin spent a long time in the Slieve-an-Iarann district in Co. Leitrim.
    Rita Darcy, Drumrackin
    told by:- Mr John Darcy, Derrinahelka