Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Townland of Cavan : Eslin : Mohill.
    This townland was owned by William O'Brien of Cavan. He also owned Stuck and Gort-aclorg. He contemplated evicting four families from these townlands. It was his custom to vist Mohill weekly and that was the chance of the oppressed tenants. On 6th October 1869 he was coming from Mohill as usual at night. A friend accompanied him to Drumdoo crossroads and O'Brien proceeded alone from there on foot. Five men were lying in ambush for him. They fired at him but the old firelock misfired and O'Brien was escaping, being fleet of foot.
    One of them happened to hit him with a stone on the head in the race. William faltered and his enemies were upon him. O'Brien fought like a tiger, to no avail. They flattened his chest with a stone 3 cwt. weight and threw his body under a maas of bushes near a spring well (Cavan spring). His body was found by his own sheep dogs. The men were indicted, but there was no evidence forthcoming, and they were discharged. Soldiers occupied dangerous points on hillsides between Mohill and Carrick and the prisoners were being escorted in-case of ambush.
    Maureen Moran