Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sean na glean" had a castle on the shored of Lough score. Lough Scurr is situated about half a mile on the Carrick on Shannon, Co, Leitrim side of Kesh. This castle was built in the year 1575.
    Sean was never known to be cruel until after the death of his lawful wife. After her death he doubled his tenant's rent.
    The daughter of a tenant who refused to fo the part of a wife to him was wither hanged or tied to the tail of an unbroken horse.
    once he is said to have imprisoned twelve girls in a fortress on an island on Lough Scurr. This fortress was connected with the castle by an underground passage. The girls cries could be heard for miles around, yet nobody dared go to their assistance.
    The chief of " [?] [?] " a race of people who inhabited South Leitrim was a relative of Sean's. Sean's original name Sean Mac [?] - He got the nickname of Sean na glean thus ; once he invited [?] [?] to visit him. When the guests were assembled in his castle and their arms left aside he ordered his soldiers to kill them. When they were murdered, he cut off their heads hence " John o the Heads".
    A widow, whose son Sean had hanged from the shafts of a cart was supposed to have cursed him. After this, he was not seen in public. He
    Kathleen Heslin
    Mr John Heslin