Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Leitrim was one of the many unfortunate counties that suffered the awful horrors of this great calamity.
    During that period some English money came into the county and a Board of Works made use of it by cutting a canal from Ballinamore through Ballyduff to Drumshanbo.
    The people of that part of the district were very poor and to make their troubles greater they were obliged to work there at the rate of 1d and 2d per day. When going to their work some of the men took with them a small bit of indian porridge, and when mid-day came, they would eat this by the side of the ditch, others, who had nothing would go away and say they were going to meet their sisters who were coming with a meal. When they were out of view, they would sit down and eat water cress or anything else they could find.
    One man, who was extremely poor used to go a different directon and eat herbs. The other men might have a meal once a week, but he never had. He was living on one meal a day, and that he ate in the evening. This one meal consisted of a small bit of indian porridge. His name was Thomas Flanagan R.I.P.
    1. am
    Maisie Mc Teague