Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beside the village of Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim, there stands the Castle called Clencaragh, which was once the seat of the Tanist of Breffine. After the confiscation it was extensively renovated by whom was known as the notorious, Major Irwin who had the date stone and Crests removed, and drowned in the middle of Callis Lake, which is adjacent to the Castle.
    It is said that the Major or his household could not rest at night, unless pen, ink and paper were left in a certain room in the castle and that no trave of them would be there in the morning.
    It is also said there is a large steel or iron chest filled with treasures, somewhere in the vicinity of the castle.
    The present occupier of the (of the) Castle is now selling the stones and slates for building purposes. The cut stones used in the building of the castle's chimney stacks have been taken down and used by the C.C. to build peers to the entrance of his dwelling Church.
    About two miles from the village of Ballinamore (to the East) is a lake that