Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Patrick Hacket who lived past Lough Allen (lived) was one time invited to a house card-playing.
    It was on a Thursday night and Patrick started off for the house. This house was situated on the other side of Lough Allen and so the man had to pass it on his way to and fro. He had good fun card-playing and he left to come home about 1 o'clock a.m. When he was approaching the lake, a big black motor with great lights came towards him. The man was greatly surprised because at this time motor cars were very uncommon and the man jumped up on the ditch. When it was beside him, it stopped and whom did he see in it but all his neighbours who were dead for years and also his sister who was married beside him at home and who was not dead. All in the car had great fun and were laughing among themselves but his sister kept on weeping and crying.
    Patrick got afraid and he began to run and the motor car started to go too. When it reached him this time it did not stop, but all in the car were crying especially his sister. Patrick thought that something had happened at home, and he hurried. When he went home all were in bed and he did not want to make any fuss about it and he went to bed.
    May Sharkey
    Achadh Tamhnaí Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma