Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of [?] Ballinamore there lived three strong men whose names were Mc Manus and they dreamt of a pot of gold underground. They also dreamt that a man was to pass by, when they would be digging, and the man was described in their dream, So the third day third day they went to dig for the gold at an early hour of the morning, and they brought with them all the tools that were necessary. There was a large flat stone beside the place, and a sycamore tree also grew near it.
    They reached the place between ten and eleven o'clock in the morning. They then started to dig for the treasure, and after a long time digging they came across a large flat stone. And as they talking about the gold that they going to get and what they would do, when they would get the gold, when immediately they saw the man coming up to them, and immediately a great wind was felt, and the wind blew from all the lake around, and the three men were caught in the flood, and were drowned. The stone is still to be seen.
    Ellie O' Dowd
    Maigh Eo, Co. Liatroma