Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One October morning as Billie Smith, Newtownbitler, Co. Fermanagh, said to his wife "I am going to the foundry for a new spade. It is a slack time and I may get a lift on the milk cart." As he walked down the boreen he was overtaken by a van and was invited to a seat. He bought the spade and he fell in with a company of hunters and had a few drinks and started home then.
    All went well, till Billie came to Gawney fort, Billie went into the fort to dig up a sod in order to try his spade. He had been seen going in the direction of the fort, but was not seen afterwards.
    His wife was frantic when he failed to return home, and a search was made. The spade was found in the fort, beside the upturned sod, but no trace of Billie.
    To add to her discomfort she was annoyed by a stray mule, which could not be kept from the house ever since Billie disappeared. Nothing would do this animal but standing with his head over the ([?]) half-door, looking into the kitchen
    At last the police took the mule
    Bernadette Wisley