Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to rove about at night. He met his death while trying to commit and assault on a girl. This girl shot him. This is only one of the many versions of the story of his death. It is not known where be was buried. He died in 1632.
  2. One time two men said they would like a bottle of whiskey to relieve their thirst. So they agreed to buy a bottle and divide it. Now, one of the men was very fond of whiskey, and he happened to be the man who went for the whiskey. As he was coming back with the whiskey, he met a priest. The priest told him to empty it, but, the man replied "Oh, I couldn't do that because half of it is for my friend." "Well," said the priest "throw out your half." The man thought for a while. Then, he said "Oh! I couldn't do that either because my friend's half is on top."
    Alice Mulvihill