School: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    mother was terribly put about, and she was afraid to tell the King the truth, that she was so lazy. So she told the King that her daughter was such a good worker that she had to beat her now and again to keep her from killing herself from work, that there was no one within four walls of the country was as good a sewer, spinner or weaver as her. Well the King was glad when he heard that and he told the woman that he had promised his mother never to marry any woman but the best sewer spinner and weaver in the land and that now he had found such a woman he’d bring her home to his palace and marry her. So he brought the widow’s daughter home with him to the palace.
    When the King’s mother saw the girl she was a bit doubtful about her, so she said she would try her out to see if she was as good as the King said. So the next day she brought her to a room and the room was filled up of all kinds of clothes to be sewn. She told the girl to have all the clothes sewn before nightfall, so she locked her in the room. The girl was in a terrible state as she didn’t know how to tread a needle, & she didn’t know what to do . Well she was in the room
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh