School: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Long ago there was a boy living alone with his mother, and he said he'd go into the world to seek his fortune. He started off and he didn't go very far till he came across a man kneeling on one knee on the road and taking aim at something with a gun. The boy asked the man what he was doing, and the man replied "I'm shooting the eye out of a midge at the back of the world". "Never mind the midge", says the boy, "but come along with me to seek your fortune and we'el be two men up against the world that nothing can conquer".
    Will the boy and the man with the gun went along merrily but they didn't go very far till they met a man with his hand on one of his nostrils. the boy asked the man what he was going with his hand on his nostril and the man replied. "if I took my hand off my nostril I'd sneeze, and the sneeze would blow everything on the face of the earth away". "Well never mind taking off your hand", said the boy, but come along
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh