School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    each is required. This is the treatment given to potatoes. Potatoes are sprayed three times in succession. Lime is used instead of soda often. The potatoes are let go on until they are dug out and put in pits. This is how a pit is made. First you throw the potatoes in a long heap and they are tidied up and rushes put on them and after that mould is clapped up on them. They are left there until the month of January. Then they are drawn in and left on the barn floor until Spring again. This pit is made so as to keep them safe. This pit is sloped off at the top to as to let the rain run off.
    John Henry Mee
    Droim Bóthair, Co. Liatroma