School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. Long ago before the Chemists shops were opened the people had to make their own cures.
    The cures they had for a burn were as follows:-
    A bark of an elder, the heart of a daisy, the stem of a dockin, some goats droppings, and unsalted butter all boiled together. When it was boiled they put it on a clean piece of cloth and put it on the burn. This cure used to leave no mark whatsoever.
    Another cure they had was to get pure pigs manure and put it on the burn. When it was on the burn there was a cloth tied around it so that it would not fall off. This cure did not leave any marks.
    Another cure they had in olden times was to shake cold tea leaved on it and rub them in lightly. This used to leave a mark.
    These were the cures the old people had for warts. There was a well out at Tubberonan and its there yet and if you wash your warts in it they will leave you.
    Another cure was if they found a black snail without looking for it and rubbed it on the warts they would go. When they rubbed it on the warts they had to hang it on a white thorn. As the snail melted
    John Henry Duke
    Tamlaghtavally, Co. Leitrim