Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The blight came in 1845. People did not suffer much in that year. It was the custom to sow potatoes late in those days. In June 1846 the potatoes were about half grown. Robert Reillys mother remembered the day the blight came. It was a beautiful bright day and calm. Suddenly the sky darkened and the terrific heat withered the potatoes stalks. Then a thunder storm broke and was followed by a shower of tremendous hailstones. When it pass the stalks were black and dead and the potatoes never grew any bigger.
    Around Currawn the small crofters in "one cow's places" suffered greatly. Many died and the others were to weak that they were unable to carry them to the town graveyard. Many were buried in Drumbeera and many others in the "Desert" owned by Mr Holton of Cloone. The died were buried in straw mats, for the people could not afford coffins.
    Relief work was started in Lough Rinn and at a quarry in Currawn. Pay was fourpence per day. People existed on salted herrings, bough in the town on those miserable earnings and an occasional
    1. am