Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    piece of bread bought in the same way. Apart from giving work at the relief wage, the local land lord gave no help. People searched the landlords fields and sifted the clay through their fingers to get the miserable little potatoes like marbles which the workmen left. People even killed or bled cattle to appease their hunger. Later in 1869 there was a bad harvest. Hailstones cut the oats and potatoes to the roots. People were in a bad way but no one starved round here. The Mohill landlord (Crofton) and the Lough Rynn landlord (Lord Leitrim) gave Indian meal stirabout to the poor.
  2. Lord Leitrim, the owner of Lough Rynn was disliked very much. No tenant was allowed to till a lea field without his permission and if a tenant dared to keep a goat he was evicted on the spot. He was a bad living man and if any tenant had a pretty daughter he demanded her as a servant in the Castle. Should he be refused the parents were evicted. When he tired of these ladies he married them off into "one cow's places"