Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. Rope Making:
    (a)
    Long ago people used to make their own ropes.
    One way they had was by getting string or cotton, and platting it together until it was thick enough for a rope. Then they would get resin from the trees and melt it and rub it on the outside of the rope, so as the wet would not take much effect on it.
    This sort of rope was generally used for horse’s reins and for outside purposes.
    (b)
    There was another sort of rope made from brown paper.
    The paper was cut into strips about a foot wide. It was then twisted very tightly, and when this was done there was fat rubbed on the outside of it so as the rain would not take much effect on it. The fat came off after a time, and it the rope got wet it was liable to break if it got much pressure.
    (c)
    There was another sort of a rope made out of the skin of long sally rods. There were very wide skins taken off the sallies, and while fresh, stuck together with resin. This sort of rope lasted for a long time, but when the skin got old it rotted.
    ______________________
    These ropes were made by: -