Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there lived in Cloone an old nailer. This man made nails all his life. He supplied every carpenter round that side of the country. This man used to live in a very small house. It was about the size of a hen house.
    Nearly everyone called to him for nails because he was supposed to sell cheaper and if a neighbour came in, he would not charge him. How this man made these nails was, first he got a rod of iron and he would cut a nail's length from it. Then he had a little machine with a hole in it. He would hammer the piece of iron into it so that the nail wold be formed. Then the nail would be as tight as if it were welded into it. Then he would loosen a nut and the nail would fall out made and all. This man's was name was Pat McGrale and he had a son named James. Pat died about 1870. James started this game too, but he did not follow it up. This kind of nails was made before the new make of nails was available.
  2. A good few years ago, before any threshing mills were in the country a lot of people made flales for the purpose of threshing their corn. I have heard specially of a man who used to make flales for sail.
    John H. Mee
    Droim Bóthair, Co. Liatroma