School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    away the wart went too. They were not to look at the snail while it was melting away. This was a sure cure to take away the warts. If you rubbed washing soda on them nine mornings fasting they would go.
    If there was a well found in a tree and the water rubbed on, it would cure warts. This water was supposed to be rubbed on the warts nine mornings before breakfast. This was a sure cure for warts and left no mark at all.
    Another cure was to put the first spit in you mouth on them every morning until they went.
    The cures the people ha long ago for the whooping cough were:
    If the child or newborn who had it was passed three times under an ass they would be cured. The person had to be passed from a dark haired woman to dark haired woman to a dark haired man. It had to be passed under a young ass foal as well.
    They used to get a ferret and give it some milk. If the ferret left any milk the person who had the whooping cough had to take the leavings and drink it and it cured them. Anything at all that the ferret left would cure them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Henry Duke