School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. Stories of hidden treasures are common enough around Mohill but the trouble is to prove whether such stories are false or true. The following may be taken for what they are worth. In Tullyoran there is the remains of an old Cromlech or "giants grave" supposed to contain treasure. The story goes that a poor old man was visited by a stranger who told him to dig under the stones. He did so, found treasure and became rich. Everything went well until a neighbour once asked how he acquired his wealth. The old man told and at his earliest opportunity the neighbour went and dug under the stone. No sooner had he done so than the first man's wealth dwindled away and he became as poor as before.
    On Tullybradden hill about a mile from Mohill there is a circular mound with trees on it. Some years ago men working on the railway lines are said to have dug in it for treasure. They found a built shaft going down into the earth but became afraid and covered it up again.
    Treasure is also reputed to be hidden on Lurga Hill, between the Cloone and Drumlish Roads from Mohill. Men digging for it were chased by a volley of stones which came from no where.
    In the lands of Cranagh and Cloonaughill
    Mauris Boddy