School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

and anyone who wanted one would be sure to go there.
    This man charged 1s 6d per flale. Those flales would last for years because they were well made. He would go out to the quick and he would out boilteens and staff's. He usually cut holly for boilteens and hazel for handles. He would season then on a loft for a month before the tresking season would come in. This man had a net for catching eels. When he would get them he would skin them and dry the skins so that it would be strong and tough. Then he would join the handle to the boilteen by the skin. this was said to last for years. Nearly everyone would join them with ropes, but it would cut in a few days while the eel skin would last for years. The name of this man was Mick Bohan who lived in the townland of Drumgrannaugh.
  2. Years ago lime was burned much the same as now only the people had not so much accomodation as now. There was an old lime kiln in Aughavas and the owner's names were Lyon's. This lime kiln is not in working order now, because it was not up to date enough. Some years ago people used to always go to it because it was good lime. Some people say it was better lime than the lime nowadays. They used to burn the lime with coal as they do now. People say it was not so white but it was well burned. Lime was dear then
    John H. Mee
    Drumboher, Co. Leitrim